PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

Your privacy is important to us. We respect your privacy as well as the security of the information you entrusted us with.

 

This Policy describes ELECTRONIC TRANSFER AND ADVANCE PROCESSING, INC (eTap) policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your information and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

 

We may periodically make changes to this Policy. We encourage you to visit this page often and remain informed about any changes to this Policy.

Information we collect

While using our services, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

 

  • Email address

  • First name and last name

  • Phone number

  • Usage data

 

Usage data is collected automatically when you visit our website. Usage data may include information such as your device's Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

 

We may also collect some of the information pertaining to the person or company you are paying for in order to process your payments. We may also collect your information from the person that is paying you.

How we collect the information

When you use our services, we may collect information about you and your transactions in order to verify your identity and confirm your transaction.  When you use our services, we may collect information about your transactions and your other activities on our website and we may collect information about your computer or other access device for fraud prevention purposes.

Why do we collect the information and how do we use the information?

The purpose of collecting your personal information is to facilitate your transaction requirements and avail of our products and services. We may collect, use, process and examine your personal information when reasonable, relevant and necessary to:

 

  • Provide services and customer support at your request

  • Process your transactions

  • Send notices about your transactions

  • Resolve disputes, collect fees, and resolve problems

  • Deliver marketing notices, service update notices, and promotional offers based on your communication preferences;

HOW DO
WE USE COOKIES?

When you access our website or content or use our application or services, we may place small data files called cookies on your computer or other device. We use these technologies to recognize you as a customer.

How do we share the information to fulfill our services?

We may share some of your information with the person or company you are paying for in order to process your payments. We may also share your information with the person that is paying you.

 

We work with third parties, including billers, to enable them accept or facilitate payments from you, or to you when using our services. We may share your email address and/or your mobile phone number to notify you that a payment was sent to you, or to notify you when you send payment to a biller or a merchant.

 

We will not sell, release, distribute or lease your personal data to third parties for their marketing purposes and only share your personal information with third-parties as described in this Policy. Personal data is not transferred to a third party without your explicit consent.

How do we protect your information?

We ensure reasonable and appropriate physical, technical and organizational privacy and security measures to protect against any threat to the confidentiality, availability and integrity in the processing of your Personal Data.

 

Security measures directed to ensure the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of Personal Data being collected and processed include but are not limited to: backup solutions, access control and secure log files, encryption and data disposal and destruction policy.

How can you access and/or change your information?

You may always review and edit your personal information at any time by logging into your account and clicking the ‘Profile’ or ‘My Account’ section.

 

If you wish to have access to your personal information in our records; or you think that such personal information we have of you is incomplete, not up-to-date, or otherwise inaccurate; or prefer to opt-out of this privacy policy you may get in touch with our Data Privacy Officer through the contact details provided below.

How long do we retain your information?

We will keep a copy of your registration and transaction records for 5 years after closure of your account in adherence with the requirement of the BSP and other laws and regulations. Your Personal Data will be destroyed in irretrievable and unusable form in adherence with our physical and/or technical information security measures when retention is no longer required with respect to existing laws, rules or regulation.

YOUR RIGHTS
CONTACT US

eTap adheres to the privacy rights of data subjects stated in the Data Privacy Act of 2012. Filipino citizens and foreign residents that are customers of eTap are guaranteed with privacy and information security rights under the said Act.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this policy, you may contact us on our support page or by contacting directly our Data Privacy Officer at privacy@etapinc.com